Privacy Policy Research Plus

Research Plus is a company incorporated and existing under the laws of Belgium with its registered office at Jachthorenstraat 10, 3001 Heverlee and registered under number 0846.826.034.

Research Plus is a market research company that was founded in 2013. As a market research company we help our clients answer management questions by gathering data (opinions, visions …) from consumers. While gathering these data, one of our main concerns is to respect the privacy of the consumers participating in our research. Research Plus is committed to safeguarding your privacy and ensuring that you continue to trust Research Plus with your personal data. When you interact with us, you may share personal information with us which allows identification of you as an individual (e.g. name, email address, address, telephone number). This is known as “personal data”.


1. Scope and acceptance of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement applies to the personal data we collect about you for marketing research by means of online and/or offline surveys, telephone surveys and/or personal surveys (face to face) and/or group discussions, as well as personal data that was obtained by third parties and transferred, with consent, to Research Plus for the purposes specified above.
By participating in our surveys or by supplying your personal data, you accept the practices described in this Privacy Statement.

Unless it is clearly and explicitly stated in the invitation to participate, Research Plus guarantees that under no circumstances individual personal information or any type of contact information (post address, E-mail address, telephone number etc.) is provided to or shared with clients or third parties.

The personal data is handled and processed exclusively by the officer responsible within Research Plus.

Research Plus will never use your information for any purpose other than research as described in this notice. You are free to stop your participation to a specific study or to end your membership of our panel for any reason at any moment in time.


2. Collecting personal data

Research Plus will collect personal data about you for marketing research by means of online and/or offline surveys, telephone surveys and/or personal surveys (face to face) and/or group discussions. This includes electronic and online interaction with Research Plus, including via Research Plus' Site, completing a digital form (by e-mail or on a website) and possible offline interaction via verbal surveys (at home, at a central or other location, in the street or by telephone) with Research Plus.

2.1 Data that you provide to us directly

This is data that you provide to us with your explicit consent for a specified purpose, including:

  1. Identification and contact data
  2. Financial data
  3. Personal characteristics
  4. Physical aspects
  5. Lifestyle information
  6. Composition of the family
  7. Leisure activities and interests
  8. Consumption habits
  9. Dwelling characteristics
  10. Education
  11. Profession and occupation
  12. Localisation
  13. Demographic information
  14. Consumer feedback

2.2 Data that we collect when you interact with Research Plus Site

We use cookies and other tracking technology which collect certain kinds of information when you interact with Research Plus Site.

2.2.1. What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by website that you visit. They are widely used in order to make website work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website.

2.2.2. How and why do we use Cookies?

We use cookies to improve the use and functionality of Research Plus Site and to gain a better understanding of how visitors use Research Plus Site and the tools and services offered on it. Cookies help us tailor Research Plus Site to your personal needs, to improve user-friendliness, gain customer satisfaction feedback and to communicate to you elsewhere on the internet.

2.2.3. What types of cookies may be used on Research Plus Site?

We may use the following types of cookies on Research Plus Site:

Session cookies
Session cookies are temporary cookie files which are erased when you close your browser. When you restart your browser and go back to the site that created that cookie, the website will treat you as a new visitor.

Persistent cookies
Persistent cookies stay on your browser until you delete them manually or until your browser deletes them based on the duration period set within the cookie. These cookies will recognise you as a return visitor.

Necessary cookies
Necessary cookies are strictly necessary for the operation of a Research Plus Site. They enable you to navigate around the site and use our features.

Cookies that send information to us
These are the cookies that we set on a Research Plus Site and they can only be read by that site. This is known as a “First Party” cookie.

No personal details are saved in these cookies. These cookies are registered on your hard disk, except if you object to this. Your web navigator can be configured to notify you when a cookie is sent. You can also delete the cookies on your hard disk whenever you wish at any time.


3. Children’s personal data

Research Plus does not knowingly solicit or collect personal data from children below the age of 15. If Research Plus discovers that it has accidentally collected personal data from a child below 15, it will remove that child’s personal data from its records as soon as reasonably possible. However, Research Plus may collect personal data about children below the age of 15 years of age from the parent or custodian directly and therefore with their explicit consent.


4. Why Research Plus collects personal data and how it uses it

Personal data can only be collected and processed by Research Plus for one of the following goals: (1) the registration, invitation and participation in our questionnaires; (2) market research and statistical goals; (3) to draw up collective profiles (not of individual people); (4) to enable us to contact a winner of a competition or if applicable, to pay the agreed compensation for participation; (5) to enable us to verify your use of confidential material submitted by us to you.


5. Your rights

At any time you will be able to refuse to provide us with any information that you do not want to provide (of course that may exclude you from the participation of specific questionnaires) or decide to stop your participation to the questionnaire.).

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. All respondents have the right to terminate their participation in a survey or questionnaire at any time whatsoever.

In the case of telephone surveys or personal surveys (face to face) and/or group discussions, you will always be asked for your permission at the beginning of the questionnaire. This offers you the chance to refuse your permission verbally. Participation is then terminated.

Research Plus reserves the right to remove respondents if they do not satisfy the conditions for participating in the survey.

Any personal data that Research Plus collects based on these questionnaires have been voluntarily provided to us. In no way whatsoever is a person obliged to provide any information.

5.1. Right to be informed

Your right to be informed is accommodated by this privacy notice and it emphasis the need for transparency and how Research Plus uses and processes personal data. Therefor Research Plus privacy policy is concise, transparent and easy accessible (by simple demand, on the Research Plus website or at the beginning of every survey) or at least at the time the data are obtained.

5.2. Right of access

You have a right to request access to your personal data and supplementary information. You may send us a request for access and Research Plus will send you a confirmation that your data is or is not being processed.

The copy of the information will be provided free of charge. However Research Plus can charge a reasonable fee when a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. Research Plus can charge a reasonable administrative fee to comply with your request for further copies of the same information.

Research Plus shall provide the information within one month of the receipt of the request.

5.3. Right to rectification

You also have the right to request that Research Plus correct any inaccuracies in your personal data. You can send us a request to rectify your data. Research Plus will respond within one month which can be extended by two months where the request for rectification is complex. Where Research Plus is not taking action in response to a request for rectification, it will explain why, informing you of your right to complain to the data protection authority.

5.4. Right to erasure

You have the right to erasure. This enables you to request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.

Your right to erasure does not provide an absolute right to be forgotten. You have a right to have personal data erased and to prevent processing in specific circumstances:

  • Where the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected/processed.
  • When you withdraw consent.
  • When the individual objects to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing.
  • The personal data was unlawfully processed.

There are some specific circumstances where the right to erasure does not apply and Research Plus can refuse to deal with your request to erasure. This is the case where the personal data is processed to exercise the right of freedom of expression and information, to comply with a legal obligation, or the exercise or defense of legal claims.

If Research Plus has disclosed the personal data in question to others, e.g. to a data processor, Research Plus will contact each recipient and inform them of the erasure of the personal data - unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort.

5.5. Right to restrict processing

You have the right to restrict processing. This enables you to ‘block’ or suppress processing of personal data. When processing is restricted, Research Plus is permitted to store the personal data, but not further process it. Research Plus can retain just enough information about you to ensure that the restriction is respected in future.

5.6. Right to data portability

You have to the right to data portability which allows you to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services.

Research Plus will provide the personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable form. The information will be provided free of charge.

Research Plus will respond without undue delay, and within one month. This can be extended by two months where the request is complex. Where Research Plus is not taking action in response to a request, Research Plus will explain why.

5.7. Right to object

You have the right to object to processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling); direct marketing (including profiling); and processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

5.8. Right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, i.e. the Data Protection Authority, Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels.

+32 (0)2 274 48 00 
+32 (0)2 274 48 35 

contact(at)apd-gba.be


6. Retention period of the data

Research Plus determines the retention periods of the personal data taking into account the principle of proportionality and retains the personal data for the time necessary to fulfill the predetermined purpose.


7. Storing and protecting personal data

Research Plus will take every necessary measure required to protect your personal data in order to avoid that they are distorted, affected or transferred to unauthorized third parties. Therefor Research Plus has a strict information security policy in place.

Research Plus (=data controller) will store the personal data that you provide on a Combell (=data processor) VPS server which is highly protected and is responsible for the correct application of the GDPR . All Research Plus’ staff has been briefed on this matter and all connections are made through secured TLS/SSL lines.


8. Non-Disclosure

Research Plus does not share your personal data with any third party that intends to use it for direct marketing purposes, unless you have provided specific consent in relation to this.

At all times, participants of Research Plus' surveys will keep confidential and will not make use of or disclose to any third party any of Research Plus' clients confidential information; including, but not limited to, marketing plans, unpublished promotional material, cost and pricing information, all information concerning Research Plus clients' current, future or proposed products.


9. Contact us – Data Protection Officer

Research Plus acts as data controller for the personal data it processes in the framework of this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy or Research Plus’ personal data collection practices, please send us an e-mail (via info@resarchplus.be) or write us - Research Plus , Jachthorenstraat 10, 3001 Heverlee, Belgium or call to +32 16 89 31 49. We will inform you of the state of your personal data as soon as possible, after we have checked your identity.

In case of a mistake, inaccuracy or hiatus regarding your personal details, we will correct or change this information.